Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

1. Introduction

Please read this privacy notice: it will help you to understand how we collect and process personal information about you that we obtain during the course of our dealings with you. Personal information includes any information allowing us to identify you as an individual, for example, your name, your email address or your telephone number. We will only use personal data for the purposes described in this privacy statement or as stated at the point of collection.

2. Who we are

We are J2 Tiling Ltd and our sister company J2 Tiling and Bathrooms. You can contact us by emailing us at info@j2tiling.co.uk or by writing to us at J2Tiling Ltd, Unit 16 Brympton Way, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 2HP.

3. What data do we collect from you?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

• Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
• Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
• Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
• Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
• Profile Data may include your purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback responses.
• Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
• Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

4. How we collect your personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

• Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
• Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
• Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
o analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
o advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU; and
o search information providers based inside or outside the EU.

5. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so and to enable us to provide you with a service. The most common uses of your personal data are:

• Where we need to perform the contract between us.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.

Purposes of processing your personal data

We have set out below the main purposes for which your personal data may be processed which include (but are not limited to):
• To register you as a new customer.
• To process and deliver your order.
• To manage our relationship with you.
• To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support).
• To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising.
• To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
• To make recommendations to you about goods and services that may be of interest to you.
Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing information at any time. Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

6. Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above:

• We may use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf that involve the processing of personal information. For example, we may engage third party service providers to fulfil orders, deliver packages, send postal mail, SMS text messages and email, maintain and update our databases of customer details (including the removal of repetitive or incorrect information), analyse data to help us develop, provide and improve our services, provide marketing assistance, process payments and refunds, carry out surveys, provide customer service and handle claims. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We may use the information we receive from third parties to supplement, improve and add to our databases of customer details, and for purposes such as credit checking and fraud prevention.
• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Where your data is located

Like most small businesses, we use mainstream packages to store our data. This means that some of the data may be held in the European Economic Area (EEA) and some may be held in services in the USA (with suitable Privacy Shields) or elsewhere. We use only mainstream suppliers with the appropriate security standards.

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

9. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

10. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

• Request access to your personal data.
• Request correction of your personal data.
• Request erasure of your personal data.
• Object to processing of your personal data.
• Request restriction of processing your personal data.
• Request transfer of your personal data.
• Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

11. Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

12. Cookies

We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services.

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assign to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies are very helpful and can be used for various different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enable automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our Services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our Services. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

The Site uses the following types of cookies:

a. ‘session cookies’ which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed;

b. ‘persistent cookies’ which are read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in;

c. ‘third party cookies’ which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyze our web access.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.